Recruitment Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Hobsons strongly believes in protecting the privacy of the personal data you provide us. We also believe it is important to be transparent by informing you about how we will process your data. This document explains how we may process your personal data and the rights you have in this respect. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Notice carefully.

Your information will be held by us. More information on Hobsons can be found at https://www.hobsons.biz

Your personal information will be held securely by us to so that we can look after your potential employment relationship us.

What information do we collect from you?

The information we collect about our candidates during the selection and recruitment process are:

  • Basic information about yourself, such as full name, phone number, email address, postal address, gender and information to verify your identity
  • Information regarding your employment and educational history, career aspirations, interests and referee contact details
  • Covering letter
  • Nationality
  • Certificates of training
  • Documents providing nationality
  • Birth certificate
  • Criminal record
  • Proof of national insurance number

We collect information about candidates in the course of the recruitment process. Some of this information is collected directly from you (for example, in forms that you are asked to complete, or in interviews). Other information is generated automatically when you use or otherwise interact with our systems or provided to us by third parties (for example, recruitment agencies, referees and educational institutions). We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, collected through interviews and fit and proper forms.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record and on other IT systems (including email and internal drive).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process information about whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, Directors and Managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request. This is commonly known as a “data subject access request” and enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that the we are lawfully processing it;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the organisation to delete or remove your data where there is no good reason for the organisation to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask the organisation to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object (see below);
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. Legitimate Interest means the interest of the company’s business in conducting and managing its business to enable it to give you the best service/product; and
  • request the transfer of your data to another party

You also have the right to be informed about how your data will be collected, processed and stored. We are meeting this obligation by publishing this privacy notice but, if you do not feel that the notice is clear or comprehensive enough you are welcome to contact us and we will do our best to explain how your data is handled by us.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact Monica Szolin-Jones, Director on m.szolin-jones@hobsons.biz.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can discuss this with the company’s Data Protections Contact (see contact details above) or complain to the Information Commissioners Office whichenforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Modifications

This Privacy Notice may be adjusted from time to time. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Notice at any time. The effective date of this Privacy Notice is displayed at the beginning of this notice. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.